Bank of America, N.A. v. Vaughan
[…] LBB argues the circuit court erred in dismissing its claim for (1) betterments because South Carolina law gives a party the right to immediately assert a betterments claim in an answer and (2) trespass because Bank of America entered the property without authorization. We affirm[1] pursuant to Rule 220(b) SCACR, and the following authorities:
1. As to issue one, we find the circuit court did not err in dismissing LBB's claim for betterments. See Bergstrom v. Palmetto Health All, 358 S.C. 388, 395, 596 S.E.2d 42, 45 (2004) () ; id. (); S.C. Code Ann. § 27-27-10 (Supp. 2016) ("After final judgment in favor of the plaintiff in an action to recover lands and tenements, if the defendant has purchased or acquired the lands and tenements recovered in such action . . . supposing at the time of such purchase or acquisition such title to be good in fee . . . such defendant shall be entitled to recover of the plaintiff in such action the full value of all improvements made upon such land by such defendant or those under whom he claims . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 27-27-70 (2007) (); Strother v. Lexington Cty Recreation Comm'n, 332 S.C. 54, 62, 504 S.E.2d 117, 121-22 (1998) (); Howard v. Kirton, 144 S.C. 89, 94, 142 S.E. 39, 41 (1928) (); Lessly v. Bowie, 27 S.C. 193, 197, 3 S.E. 199, 200 (1887) (); Frederick v.