Bank of Hawaii v. Horwoth
[…] The equitable interest of the vendor is correlative with that of the vendee; his beneficial interest in the land is gone, and only the naked legal title remains, which he holds in trust for the vendee, accompanied, however, by a lien upon the land as security when any of the purchase price remains unpaid. This lien, like every other equitable lien, is not an interest in the land, is neither a jus ad rem nor a jus in re, but merely an encumbrance.

5. Although Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 636-3 provides in part that "any money judgment ... of a state court ... shall be a lien upon real property when a copy thereof, certified as correct by a clerk of the court where it is entered, is recorded in the bureau of conveyances[,]" the recording of a judgment by a judgment creditor of the seller under an agreement of sale covering a leasehold estate did not ripen into a lien on the leasehold estate. For upon the execution of the agreement of sale, the judgment debtor no longer had an interest or estate in real property.