Bank of N.Y. v. Chesapeake 34771 Land Trust
[…] Primate Constr., 884 S.W.2d at 152–53 ; Uvalde Country Club, 690 S.W.2d at 885 ; Whiskeman, 847 S.W.2d at 328–29. For purposes of a restricted appeal, the record consists of all papers on file in the appeal. Norman Communications v. Tex. Eastman Co., 955 S.W.2d 269, 270 (Tex.1997) (per curiam).

Applicable Law

Section 17.028 outlines the procedure for giving notice of a lawsuit to a “financial institution” as defined by Section 201.101 of the Texas Finance Code. See Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 17.028 (West Supp.2014). In relevant part, Section 17.028 provides that “citation may be served on a financial institution by: (1) serving the registered agent of the financial institution; or (2) if the financial institution does not have a registered agent, serving the president or a branch manager at any office located in this state.” Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 17.028(b).

[W]hen a procedure for giving notice and obtaining jurisdiction is statutorily established, that method is generally exclusive and the form prescribed must be followed with reasonable strictness.” Colson v. Thunderbird Bldg.