Bank of Toccoa v. Cotton States Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] "This risk does not meet our eligibility requirements" is a mere conclusory statement and not a valid reason for cancellation under OCGA § 33-24-45(c) or the relevant policy language. Cotton States attempted to cure this inadequate notice by means of its contentions in this litigation. In those contentions, it asserted for the first time that it actually had cancelled the policy on the basis of "reasonable suspicion of criminal activity." Contentions in the trial court, however, cannot amend or alter the stated reason Cotton States gave on the notice required by OCGA § 33-24-45(d). Moreover, OCGA § 33-24-45(c)(7)(C) provides for cancellation where the insured or other operator has "a conviction record, criminal or traffic ... which is such that his operation of an automobile might endanger the public safety." Even assuming that a bona fide conviction for counterfeiting satisfies the requirements of OCGA § 33-24-45(c), "suspicion" or accusation of criminal activity by word of mouth or a newspaper article is not a "conviction record" and does not satisfy those requirements.