Bank United, FSB v. Verbitsky
[…] The plaintiff cross-moved pursuant to CPLR 306–b for a second extension of time, nunc pro tunc, until October 15, 2015, to serve the defendant with the summons and complaint. The Supreme Court denied the defendant's motion and granted the plaintiff's cross motion, and the defendant appeals.

Service of process upon a natural person must be made in strict compliance with the statutory methods of service set forth in CPLR 308 (see HSBC Mtge. Corp. [USA] v. Hollender, 159 A.D.3d 883, 74 N.Y.S.3d 93 ). CPLR 308 requires that service be attempted by personal delivery of the summons "to the person to be served" ( CPLR 308[1] ), or by delivery "to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode" ( CPLR 308[2] ).

Service pursuant to CPLR 308(4), commonly known as affix and mail service, may be used only where service under CPLR 308(1) or (2) cannot be made with "due diligence" ( CPLR 308[4] ).