Bankers Life and Cas. Co. v. Commissioner of Ins.
[…] G.L. c. 30A, § 14(7)(d). See Aristocratic Restaurant of Mass., Inc. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Comm'n (No. 1), 374 Mass. 547, 551, 374 N.E.2d 1181, appeal dismissed, 439 U.S. 803, 99 S.Ct. 58, 58 L.Ed.2d 96 (1978).

General Laws c. 176K, enacted in January of 1994, governs all policies for Medicare supplement insurance. St.1993, c. 495, § 45. Of particular relevance to our inquiry is § 7, which governs premium increases, annual reporting requirements, approval by the commissioner of proposed rates, and judicial review. Subsection 7(d) provides that the commissioner may disapprove proposed rates for Medicare supplement insurance policies "if the benefits provided therein are unreasonable in relation to the rate charged, or if they are excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory or do not otherwise comply with the requirements of this chapter." If the commissioner does not disapprove the proposed rates, the rates are generally deemed approved, provided that the rates comply with the anticipated "minimum loss ratio standard" imposed by subsection 7(e).

General Laws c. 176K, § 7(g), sets out additional requirements in cases, such as here, where the insurer submits rate increases that exceed ten per cent of the premium previously charged. Those proposed rates are "subject to the prior approval of the commissioner as set forth in this subsection," and the subsection requires that the commissioner determine whether "the benefits provided therein are unreasonable in relation to the rate charged" or whether the proposed rates are "excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory or do not otherwise comply with the requirements of this chapter." G.L. c. 176K, § 7(g). The subsection also requires the commissioner to conduct a public hearing and to determine, on the basis of information submitted by the insurer, that the carrier utilizes techniques "which have had or are expected to have a demonstrated impact on the prevention of reimbursement by the carrier for services which are not medically necessary." Id.