Bankers Life and Cas. Co. v. Commissioner of Ins.
[…] The commissioner responds that the statutory minimum loss ratio is a threshold requirement for rate approval that is independent of, and does not replace, the "reasonableness" test mandated by G.L. c. 176K, § 7(d) and (g), that the test for reasonableness requires consideration of other factors, including an insurer's other expenses and income, and that the minimum loss ratio is only one of several criteria that an insurer must meet.

Our review of the commissioner's actions is governed by G.L. c. 176K, § 7(i), which provides that we are "limited to the record of proceedings before the commissioner," and that we shall "uphold the commissioner's action, order, finding, or decision if it is consistent with the standards set forth in [G.L. c. 30A, § 14(7) ]." We shall not disturb the commissioner's decision "unless it is based on an error of law, unsupported by substantial evidence, arbitrary or capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Mass., Inc. v.