Banks v. Banks
[…] 135 A.3d 316

[C]ourt must accept as true all of the non-moving party's well-pleaded factual allegations and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the non-moving party.”18 A judgment on the pleadings “is a proper framework for enforcing unambiguous contracts,”19 like those before the Court here, because there is “no need to resolve material disputes of fact.”20

B. The Parties' Contentions

The parties do not dispute any underlying facts regarding the Properties; they disagree only as to the proper interpretation of 25 Del. C. § 701, and its resulting effect on the parties' ownership interests in the Properties. Section 701 reads in full:

No estate, in joint tenancy, in lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be held or claimed by or under any grant, devise or conveyance made to any persons, other than to executors or trustees, unless the premises therein mentioned are expressly granted, devised or conveyed to such persons, to be held as joint tenants and not as tenants in common.21