Banks v. State
[…] Appellant was charged with aggravated rape under § 21.03(a)(2), V.T.C.A. Penal Code which provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if he commits rape as defined in Section 21.02 of this code . . . and he:
(2) compels submission to the rape by threat of death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping to be imminently inflicted on anyone.
Though the statutory language of § 21.03, supra, does not prescribe a culpable mental state, it is clear that a culpable mental state Is required given the thrust of V.T.C.A., Penal Code § 6.02(b) and (c) which provides:
(b) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required Unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.
(c) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required under Subsection (b) of this section, intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal responsibility.
It therefore follows that a culpable...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Doyle v. State
...(Tex.Cr.App.1979); North v. State, 598 S.W.2d 634 (Tex.Cr.App.1980); Stidham v. State, 590 S.W.2d 502 (Tex.Cr.App.1979); Banks v. State, 586 S.W.2d 518 (Tex.Cr.App.1979); Holloway v.