Bankwest, Inc. v. Baker
[…] The Act amends Georgia's criminal code, Title 16, by adding an entirely new Chapter 17. The Act also amends the existing Georgia Industrial Loan Act, O.C.G.A. § 7-3-29, to permit class actions against unlicensed lenders, and Georgia Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (RICO) Act, O.C.G.A. § 16-4-3, to include payday lending in the definition of racketeering activity.

The Act broadly defines "payday lending" to include "all transactions in which funds are advanced to be repaid at a later date, notwithstanding the fact that the transaction contains one or more other elements...." O.C.G.A. § 16-17-1(a). This broad definition, however, expressly incorporates the exceptions and examples contained in later sections of the Act. Id.

It is the express general intent of the Act "to reiterate that in the State of Georgia the practice of engaging in activities commonly referred to as payday lending ... are currently illegal and to strengthen the penalties for those engaging in such activities." O.C.G.A. § 16-17-1(e).

The Act sets out the General Assembly's determination "that various payday lenders have created certain schemes and methods in order to attempt to disguise these transactions or to cause these transactions to appear to be `loans' made by a national or state bank chartered in another state in which this type of lending is unregulated, even though the majority of the revenues in this lending method are paid to the payday lender." O.C.G.A. § 16-17-1(c).

The General Assembly goes on to declare "that the use of agency or partnership agreements between in-state entities and out-of-state banks, whereby the in-state agent holds a predominant economic interest in the revenues generated by payday loans made to Georgia residents, is a scheme or contrivance by which the agent seeks to circumvent Chapter 3 of Title 7, the `Georgia Industrial Loan Act,' and the usury statutes of this state." Id.

The Act makes it unlawful for any person to engage in any business "which consists in whole or in part of making, offering, arranging, or acting as an agent in the making of loans of $3,000.00 or less," unless one of several enumerated exceptions applies. O.C.G.A. § 16-17-2(a).