BankWest, Inc. v. Oxendine
[…] In Case No. A03A2356, BankWest and Advance America challenge all of these actions. In its order, the trial court had stated that the protective order would remain in effect until further order of the court. In Case No. A03A2357, the Commissioner appeals that ruling and the trial court's initial entry of the protective order.

Case No. A03A2356

1. BankWest and Advance America claim that the trial court erred by granting the Commissioner's motion for summary judgment. They argue that OCGA § 7-3-22(a)(2), which allows the Commissioner to examine the records of "[a]ny person who advertises for, solicits, or holds himself out as willing to make loans in amounts of $3,000.00 or less," does not apply to them because, pursuant to OCGA § 7-3-6, banks and their agents are expressly excluded from regulation under GILA and exempt from its provisions.