Banner Heart Hosp. v. Burwell, Civil No. 14-cv-01195 (APM)
[…] (1)(A)(i) is dissatisfied with a final determination of the organization serving as its fiscal intermediary ... as to the amount of total program reimbursement due the provider ... for the period covered by such [cost] report ...
(2) the amount in controversy is $10,000 or more, and
(3) such provider files a request for a hearing within 180 days after notice of the intermediary's final determination.

42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a).

Once an appeal is properly before the Board, the Medicare statute provides that "[t]he Board shall have the power to affirm, modify, or reverse a final determination of the fiscal intermediary with respect to a cost report and to make any other revisions on matters covered by such cost report (including revisions adverse to the provider of services) even though such matters were not considered by the intermediary in making such final determination ." 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395oo(d) (emphasis added). The Supreme Court in Bethesda observed that "[t]his language allows the Board, once it obtains jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (a), to review and revise a cost report with respect to matters not contested before the fiscal intermediary.