Mercy Gen. Hosp. v. Becerra
[…] CMS administers the Medicare program on behalf of the Secretary, see Ark. Dep't of Health & Hum. Servs. v. Ahlborn, 547 U.S. 268, 275 (2006), “through contracts with [M]edicare administrative contractors,” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395h(a), 1395u(a), which are known as “fiscal intermediar[ies,]” 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(e)(2)(B). The fiscal intermediaries determine the amount of reimbursement for bad debts providers will receive. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(a)(4).
A provider who “is dissatisfied with a final determination of . . . its fiscal intermediary[,]” 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a)(1)(A)(i), “may obtain a hearing . . . by [the] Provider Reimbursement Review Board [(the “Board”)][,]” id. § 1395oo(a). That provider “may file a request for a determination by the Board of its authority to decide [a] question of law or regulations relevant to the matters in controversy[.]” Id. § 1395oo(f)(1). The Board “shall render such determination in writing within thirty days” and “the determination shall be considered a final decision and not subject to review by the Secretary.” Id. If “the Board determines . . . that it is without authority to decide the question,” the provider may “obtain judicial review of any action of the fiscal intermediary which involves a question of law or regulations relevant to the matters in controversy[.]” Id.