Mercy Gen. Hosp. v. Becerra
[…] The Board decisions specified in 42 C.F.R. § 405.1875(a)(2) are:
42 C.F.R. § 405.1875(a)(2). Any Board decision that is final is “subject to judicial review under [42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f).]” Id. § 405.1877(a)(3).
In September 2020, the Secretary issued new regulations governing Medicare bad debts, which apply retroactively. See 42 C.F.R. § 413.89. To receive reimbursement under these new regulations for a Medicare bad debt associated with indigent dual eligible Medicare beneficiaries,[4] a provider “[m]ust submit a bill to its Medicaid/Title XIX agency” and “[m]ust submit the Medicaid remittance advice received from the State to its Medicare contractor.” Id. § 413.89(e)(2)(iii). However, a provider may submit alternative documentation when “through no fault of the provider, a provider does not receive a Medicaid remittance advice because the State does not permit a Medicare provider's Medicaid enrollment for the purposes of processing a beneficiary's claim, or because the State does not generate a Medicaid remittance advice[.]” Id.
The plaintiffs are acute care hospitals located in California that provide services to patients entitled to benefits under both the Medicare and Medicaid programs. See Am.