Baptist Health Sys. v. Rutledge
[…] Peer review is a process for monitoring quality and improving care within a healthcare institution. See Ark.Code Ann. § 20–9–1302(a)(1)

. It was addressed by Congress in 1986 with the passage of the Health Care Quality Improvement Act (HCQIA), codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 11101 et seq. Generally speaking, HCQIA provides immunity from liability for civil damages for those who participate in a professional-review action and meet the standards set forth in HCQIA (regarding the purpose of the action, notice and hearing, and procedures). See 42 U.S.C. § 11111. In 2013, our General Assembly passed the Act, codified at Ark.Code Ann. §§ 20–9–1301 to –1308. Arkansas Code Annotated section 20–9–1302 provides as follows:

(a) The General Assembly finds that:
(1) The peer review process is well established as the most important and effective means of monitoring quality and improving care within an institution;
(2)(A) Peer review is essential to preserving the highest standards of medical practice.
(B) However, peer review that is not conducted fairly results in harm to both patients and physicians by limiting access to care and patient choice; and
(3) It is necessary to balance carefully the rights of patients who benefit by peer review with the rights of those who may be harmed by improper peer review.
(b) The General Assembly intends that peer review be conducted fairly for the benefit of the citizens of the State of Arkansas.