Barajas v. State
[…] At the time of the murder, appellant was married to Evangeline Barajas and remained married to her until April 6, 1989, when she obtained a divorce.

However, on August 20, 1988, appellant purportedly entered into a marriage with Laticia Barajas. Over objection by appellant, Laticia was allowed to testify that appellant told her he had killed a man in Lafayette, Indiana.

Appellant claims the trial court erred in requiring him to go to trial for murder, dealing in cocaine, and corrupt business influence by denying his motion for severance of the charges. Ind.Code Sec. 35-34-1-11(a) provides:

"Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses."

The statute goes on to provide that in all other circumstances the trial judge shall have discretion as to whether to sever the charges.

In the case at bar, the murder and the drug charges were intricately connected.