Barbara C., Matter of
[…] In this case also there is no doubt that Miss C., being pregnant, will have to undergo some type of medical procedure, whether it be an abortion at this point or a delivery at term. The father has consented to the procedure and is willing to execute such consent in favor of the facility. The question before the Court, therefore, is may the consent of a next of kin, where the patient lacks any ability to consent, be substituted to allow the proposed procedure.

Under Section 125.05 of the Penal Law, an "abortional act is justifiable when committed upon a female with her consent by a duly licensed physician acting ..... within 24 weeks from the commencement of her pregnancy."

Mental Hygiene Law Section 33.03 provides, in part: "(A) Each patient in a facility and each person receiving services for mental disability shall receive care and treatment that is suited to his needs and skillfully, safely, and humanely administered with respect for his dignity and...