Barden v. Murphy-Brown, LLC
[…] Md. Shall Issue, Inc. v. Hogan, 963 F.3d 356, 361 (4th Cir. 2020) (citations omitted), pet. for cert. filed, No. 20-855 (U.S. Dec. 29, 2020).

i. Right to Farm Act

Defendants initially contend North Carolina's Right to Farm Act ("RTFA"), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-700, et seq., bars all of plaintiffs' claims.5 (Mem., DE # 29, at 9-14.) The Act's purpose is "to reduce the loss to the State of its agricultural and forestry resources by limiting the circumstances under which an agricultural or forestry operation may be deemed to be a nuisance." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-700. In furtherance of that purpose, it places certain requirements on a plaintiff to successfully assert a nuisance claim against agricultural and forestry operations.