Barenboim v. S, V. Starbucks Corp.
[…] The company's decision to include shift supervisors in these tip pools was the impetus for the first lawsuit before us, while its exclusion of assistant store managers underlies the claims in the second action.

In 2008, plaintiffs Jeana Barenboim and Jose Ortiz (collectively, Barenboim), two former Starbucks baristas, brought a putative class action in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York alleging that Starbucks' policy of including shift supervisors in the tip pools was unlawful under Labor Law § 196–d. In particular, Barenboim claimed that shift supervisors should not be able to receive distributions from a store's tip pool because they are Starbucks “agents” who may not “demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee” (Labor Law § 196–d). In other words, Barenboim contended that the tip jar proceeds belong exclusively to Starbucks baristas.