Barfield v. State
[…] Smith, 579 So.2d 75. Moreover, Florida's habitual offender statute provides a statutory means of dealing with persistent criminal conduct. Section 775.084(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1989), authorizes the court, upon compliance with the statutory procedures, to "impose an extended term of imprisonment" for persistent criminal conduct. Therefore, we find that temporal proximity alone does not constitute a clear and convincing reason to depart from the guidelines, and recede from Jones and Simpson to the extent that those opinions authorized departure solely on that basis. We recognize that section 921.001(8), Florida Statutes (1987), authorizes departure from the sentencing guidelines "when credible facts ... demonstrate that the defendant's prior record ... and the current criminal offense for which the defendant is being sentenced indicate an escalating pattern of criminal conduct." Section 921.001(8) also provides that this escalating pattern may be evidenced by a ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
65 cases
  • Moline v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of Florida
    • September 25, 2012