Barham v. Scalia, 95CA1789
[…] However, in light of our determination in Part III below that Barham's claim for outrageous conduct against the Board is barred by the GIA, we need not address this contention.

C.

Defendants' remaining contentions on other grounds concerning the adequacy of the notice given are without merit.

II.

Scalia contends that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss Barham's claims against him for intentional interference with contract and outrageous conduct because Barham did not allege a specific factual basis for these claims as required by § 24-10-110(5), C.R.S. (1996 Cum.Supp.) of the GIA. We disagree.

Section 24-10-110(5) provides in pertinent part that:

(a) In any action in which allegations are made that an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton, the specific factual basis of such allegations shall be stated in the complaint.

(b) Failure to plead the factual basis of an allegation that an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton shall result in dismissal of the claim for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

At the outset, we note that the trial court did not specifically rule on this contention.

Whether a plaintiff has pleaded sufficient facts to state a claim based upon willful and wanton conduct is to be determined by the court. See Moody v. Ungerer, 885 P.2d 200 (Colo.1994); Jarvis v.