Barker v. Barker
[…] The trial court did not find that either party was voluntarily under-employed or unemployed, and did not impute income to husband or wife. Husband argues that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay spousal support to wife because he has no income, actual or imputed.

Whether and how much spousal support will be awarded is a matter of discretion for the trial court. Jennings v. Jennings, 12 Va.App. 1187, 1196, 409 S.E.2d 8, 14 (1991) (citing McGuire v. McGuire, 10 Va.App. 248, 251, 391 S.E.2d 344, 347 (1990)). Code § 20-107.1 requires a court "to consider the circumstances and factors which contributed to the dissolution of the marriage, specifically including adultery," in determining whether to make an award of spousal support. If the court determines that an award should be made, the court is required to consider all the factors outlined in Code § 20-107.1. See Rowe v. Rowe, 24 Va. App. 123, 139, 480 S.E.2d 760, 767 (1997) (citing Woolley v.