Barker v. Barker
[…] At the time of the hearing, husband had passed the New Jersey real estate examination, rejoined Coldwell Banker, and had been in training for three weeks. As a real estate agent, husband hoped to earn $2,000 per month selling real estate. This evidence supports the findings of the court, and the court did not abuse its discretion in fashioning a spousal support award of $600 per month based on this evidence.

Husband also alleges that the trial court required him to use his portion of the equitable distribution award to pay spousal support. Code § 20-107.1(8) requires the trial court to consider "[t]he provisions made with regard to the marital property under § 20-107.3" in fashioning spousal support. As husband argues, however, it is improper for a trial court to treat assets divided in equitable distribution as income. Ray v. Ray, 4 Va.App. 509, 514, 358 S.E.2d 754, 757 (1987); see, e.g., Dotson v. Dotson, 24 Va.