McKee v. McKee, Record No. 0739-07-1 (Va. App. 1/29/2008)
[…] The court further noted that a portion of wife's expenses were "estimates" and that she needed to apply "a sharper pencil" to the family budget.

The court found wife's appropriate monthly expenses to be slightly under $12,000, and to compensate for income taxes on a spousal support award in that amount, granted a final award of $14,000. The court set child support of $1,680 monthly. The divorce decree, entered on May 11, 2006, incorporated the terms of this award. A separate final decree, also incorporating the terms of the award, was entered on March 19, 2007.2

III. Analysis

Code § 20-107.1(C) provides that a court "may decree that maintenance and support of a spouse be made in periodic payments for a defined duration, or in periodic payments for an undefined duration, or in a lump sum award, or in any combination thereof." The law intends to "provide a sum for such period of time as needed to maintain the spouse in the manner to which the spouse was accustomed during the marriage, balanced against the other spouse's ability to pay." Blank v. Blank, 10 Va. App. 1, 4, 389 S.E.2d 723, 724 (1990).