Barker v. Commonwealth of Ky., 2009–SC–000794–MR.
[…] The provocation instruction, as worded, is clearly erroneous.

Provided, however, that if you believe from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that Adam Anthony Barker provoked Zachary Scarpellini and/or Shawn Reilly to use or attempt to use physical force upon the defendant, Adam Anthony Barker, and that they did so with the intention of causing death or serious physical injury to Adam Anthony Barker, then the defense of self-protection is not available to him. (Emphasis added.)

Under the exact wording of KRS 503.060(2), a person forfeits his right to the defense of self-protection when, “with the intention of causing death or serious physical injury to the other person, [he] provokes the use...

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases
  • Mullikan v. Commonwealth of Ky., 2009–SC–000519–MR.
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court — District of Kentucky
    • June 16, 2011
  • Mullins v. Commonwealth
    • United States