Barna v. Passage 3 Canon
[…] First, the Supreme Court determined that the plaintiff had pursued her action with reasonable diligence, thus making the exception of impossibility available to excuse the application of the five-year statute.
Second, the Supreme Court determined that a dismissal of plaintiff's action would have been premature because the time from filing the arbitration award until the new trial date is excluded in calculating the five-year limit. In making this determination, the Supreme Court had to construe a part of section 1141.20. That part provides: "Such trial shall be calendared, insofar as possible, so that the trial shall be given the same place on the active list as it had prior to arbitration, or shall receive civil priority on the next setting calendar." The Supreme Court held that this section imposes a duty on the trial court sua sponte to recalendar the trial in " 'the same place ... it had prior to arbitration.' " (35 Cal.3d at p. 241, 197 Cal.Rptr. 546, 673 P.2d 216.) Moreover, "in order to ensure that the plaintiff will retain the benefit