Barnard v. Stone
[…] Our decision in Prichard broadly states that "where a person's name is signed for him at his direction and in his presence by another, the signature becomes his own and has the same effect as though written by the person himself." Id., 242 S.W.2d at 990. Prichard was a will case, however, and the statute under construction was KRS 394.040 which provides that if the will is not holographic, "the subscription shall be made or the will acknowledged by him [the testator] in the presence of at least two (2) credible witnesses, who shall subscribe the will with their names in the presence of the testator, and in the presence of each other." Thus, the broad language in Prichard must be considered with regard to the statute it construed and qualified to that extent.

Another decision which stands generally for the proposition that one may authorize another to sign his name upon a nominating petition is Ledford v.