Barnard v. Stone
[…] BAKER, GRAVES, LAMBERT and WINTERSHEIMER, JJ., concur.

STEPHENS, C.J., dissents by separate opinion in which STUMBO, J., joins.

KING, J., not sitting.

STEPHENS, Chief Justice, dissenting.

Respectfully, I must dissent. The majority's opinion attempts, through its literal interpretation of KRS 118.315(2), to overturn an abundance of case law regarding what legally constitutes a valid signature. The current version of KRS 118.315(2), as enacted in 1974 and most recently amended in 1992, states in pertinent part:

The form of the petition shall be prescribed by the State Board of Elections. It shall be signed by the candidate and by registered voters from the district or jurisdiction from which the candidate seeks nomination.

The majority's opinion asserts that the language in KRS 118.315(2) referring to "signed" is unambiguous and, thus, requires a literal interpretation. Relying on the decision of the Court of Appeals, the majority further argues that a literal...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases