Barnard v. Stone
[…] As set forth in this Court's order of October 18, 1996, the order of the Chief Justice has been vacated and the order of the Court of Appeals has been affirmed. The purpose of this opinion is to disclose the reasons for our decision.

As found by the trial court, movant's nominating petition contained the unquestionably valid signatures of 398 persons. It also bore the names of four other persons who authorized their names to be affixed to the petition but did not personally sign it. KRS 118.315(2) provides that a petition of nomination for a representative in Congress shall contain 400 petitioners and "shall be signed by the candidate and by registered voters from the district or jurisdiction from which the candidate seeks nomination." Thus, if it is finally determined that movant's nomination petition contained fewer than 400 valid signatories, he must be disqualified; but if his petition contains 400 or more such signatories, he is entitled to be on the ballot.

In its final judgment, the trial court relied upon Prichard v.