Barnes v. Jeffreys
[…] Sarah Hughes Newman, Michael T. Dierkes, Sunil Shashikant Bhave, Illinois Attorney General, Chicago, IL, for Defendant.

MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER

Virginia M. Kendall, United States District Judge

Approximately 1,200 inmates imprisoned in the Illinois Department of Corrections ("IDOC") who have completed their court-ordered sentences of incarceration and are entitled to release to a community setting on mandatory supervised release ("MSR") remain in prison because they are unable to secure an approved "host site" to live while on mandatory supervised release. Title 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a)(7.6), a section of the Illinois Uniform Code of Corrections, prohibits an individual on mandatory supervised release for a sex offense from living "at the same address or in the same condominium unit or apartment unit or in the same condominium complex or apartment complex with another person he or she knows or reasonably should know is a convicted sex offender or has been placed on supervision for a sex offense." (hereinafter the "One-Per-Address Statute").