Barnes v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, Div. of Vehicles
[…] The result is that the district court applied a portion of the statute it had just invalidated by imposing restrictions on the reinstatement. This points out a threshold problem inherent in the district court's resolution of the issues. Plaintiff's constitutional challenge to K.S.A.1983 Supp. 40-3104 was not a broadside attack on the entire statute. Rather, only section (g)(4) of the statute was challenged as failing to meet due process requirements.
K.S.A. 40-3121, applicable to 40-3104, provides:
"If any provisions of this act, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is held unconstitutional, the remainder of ...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Martin v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, No. 94,033.
...to license suspension? We have previously recognized that limited due process applies in such matters. See Barnes v.