Barnes v. Spearfish School Dist. No. 40-2, 24007.
[…] Lennox School Dist. No. 41-4, 2002 SD 89, ¶ 8, 649 N.W.2d 617, 621. Decision makers abuse their discretion only when they make "`a fundamental error of judgment, a choice outside the range of permissible choices, a decision, which, on full consideration, is arbitrary or unreasonable.'" In re Adoption of C.D.B., 2005 SD 115, ¶ 11, 706 N.W.2d 809, 814 (quoting Arneson v. Arneson, 2003 SD 125, ¶ 14, 670 N.W.2d 904, 910).

Analysis and Decision

[¶ 8.] Barnes was a tenured teacher, having taught for more than four consecutive terms of employment, and, under SDCL 13-43-6.1, the school district may only non-renew her employment "for just cause, including breach of contract, poor performance, incompetency, gross immorality, unprofessional conduct, insubordination, neglect of duty, or the violation of any policy or regulation of the school district." (Emphasis added).