Barnes v. State, CR-90-1853
[…] The limitation of the trial court's jurisdiction encompassed in § 368, Title 15, Code of 1940, has been carried forward in § 12-22-133, Code of Alabama 1975, which reads as follows:

"Where an appeal is taken from the judgment of any municipal, district or circuit court in criminal cases, the trial court retains jurisdiction for the purpose of granting a motion for a new trial and also retains jurisdiction for the purpose of enforcing its judgment where the appeal is dismissed before the judgment of the appellate court is entered."