Barnes v. State, 89-KA-0552
[…] This Court's computation of time reveals that 576 days transpired from the date of arraignment to the date of the trial. Of the 576 days, continuances involved 158 days. Thus, the total number of days which transpired from arraignment to trial--not including the time of continuances--is 418 days (i.e., 576 days - 158 days = 418 days). This means the prosecution missed the statutory deadline for a speedy trial by 148 days (i.e., 418 days - 270 days = 148 days). See MISS.CODE ANN. Sec. 99-17-1 (Supp.1990) ("Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than ... (270) days after the accused has been arraigned."). Accordingly, the State concedes that "it would appear that Sec. 99-17-1 was violated." Appellee's Brief at 5.