Barnes v. State, No. 14-05-00144-CR (Tex. App. 9/5/2006), 14-05-00144-CR.
[…] The court was present at the proceeding and capable of resolving the matter. Based on the applicable law and the record before us, we hold that the trial court's ruling was not clearly erroneous.

We overrule appellant's first issue.

2. Altering an Enhancement Paragraph in the Indictment

In his second issue, appellant contends the trial court erred in permitting the State to amend the indictment, over appellant's objection, after the commencement of trial, in violation of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 28.10(b). See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 28.10(b) ("A matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may also be amended after the trial on the merits commences if the defendant does not object."). Specifically, appellant contends the State's attempt to abandon the...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy.