Barnes v. State, 2017–KA–00691–COA
[…] Docket NumberNO. 2017–KA–00691–COA,2017–KA–00691–COA
Citation269 So.3d 415
Parties Edward BARNES a/k/a Edward Barnes III, Appellant v. STATE of Mississippi, Appellee
CourtMississippi Court of Appeals

ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT: OFFICE OF STATE PUBLIC DEFENDER BY: LISA D. COLLUMS

ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE: OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL BY: KATY TAYLOR GERBER

BEFORE LEE, C.J., BARNES AND TINDELL, JJ.

BARNES, J., FOR THE COURT:

¶ 1. On July 13, 2015, Edward Barnes III was indicted for failure to register as a convicted sex offender, specifically that he violated Mississippi Code Annotated section 45–33–25(4)(a) (Rev. 2015), which prohibited him from residing "within three thousand (3,000) feet of ... a public or nonpublic elementary or secondary school, a child care facility, a residential child-caring agency, a children's group care home or any playground, ballpark or other recreational facility utilized by persons under the age of eighteen (18) years."1 Although the initial indictment alleged Barnes was a habitual offender under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99–19–81 (Rev. 2015), the State subsequently moved to amend the indictment to reflect habitual-offender status under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99–19–83 (Rev. 2015).