Barnes v. Thomas
[…] (Citations omitted.) State ex rel. Tarver v. Smith, 78 Wash.2d 152, 155-56, 470 P.2d 172, 174 (1970).

In applying these rules of construction, we hold that Barnes was a "recipient" of public assistance even though he was not approved to receive assistance or was not receiving assistance. RCW 74.04.005(8) states that "(i) n the construction of words and phrases used in this title, . . . the present tense shall include the past and future tenses, unless the context thereof shall clearly indicate to the contrary." Thus, the definition of the term "recipient" includes not only those persons receiving assistance but also those who have in the past received assistance.