Barnes v. WCAB
[…] No appearance for Respondent Workers' Compensation Appeals Board.

WERDEGAR, J.

An employee suffers a compensable industrial injury and is granted a precautionary award for future medical care. More than five years later, the employer petitions to terminate its future liability for such care, contending the employee's continuing physical problems are not the result of the original industrial injury. We address in this case whether the employer's petition to terminate its liability for potential future medical care is barred by Labor Code1 section 5804, which states that "[n]o award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury...."

We conclude section 5804 deprives the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board (Board) of jurisdiction over an employer's petition to terminate future liability if the petition is filed more than five years from the date of the injury.