Barnett v. Review Bd. of Indiana Employment Sec. Division
[…] Employer's foreman testified he did not know if the gun was loaded and that he did not check the gun to see if it were operable. Claimant testified that the gun was not loaded and that it was not operable. Claimant is a member of the UPIU Union, Local 154, and is the current president. Claimant has filed a grievance with the union the results of which are still pending. Claimant was discharged by the employer later in the day of April 24, 1980, for violation of the posted company rule."

ISSUE I

IC 22-4-15-1 (Burns Code Ed., Supp.1980) provides a claimant shall not be eligible for unemployment compensation if he is discharged for just cause. Discharge for just cause is defined to include separation initiated by the employer for "knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer."

Barnett was ostensibly fired for his violation of a rule which prohibited dangerous weapons in the plant. The Board, however, failed to make a finding that this rule was "uniformly enforced." The Indiana Court of Appeals has recently held: