Beckingham v. Review Bd. of Indiana
[…] Next, we review the reasonableness of the Board's determination of ultimate facts. These facts involve an inference or deduction based upon the Board's findings of basic fact. McHugh v. Review Bd. of Indiana Dept. of Workforce Development, 842 N.E.2d 436, 440 (Ind.Ct.App.2006). Finally, conclusions of law are reviewed to determine whether the Board correctly interpreted and applied the law. Id.

Beckingham contends that the Board improperly determined that Cenveo terminated her for just cause. A claimant is ineligible for unemployment benefits if she is discharged for just cause. Ind.Code § 22-4-15-1(a). The Board determined that Beckingham was discharged for just cause pursuant to Ind.Code § 22-4-15-1(d)(2). Under this subsection of the statute, discharge for just cause is defined as the "knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer." Ind.Code § 22-4-15-1(d)(2). The employer bears the initial burden of establishing that an employee has been terminated for just cause. Owen County ex rel. Owen County Bd. of Com'rs v. Indiana Dept. of Workforce Development, 861 N.E.2d 1282, 1292 (Ind.Ct.App.2007).