Barnett v. State
[…] ...the location of a substance that no individual has any right to possess does not violate the Fourth Amendment); Barnett v. State, 275 Ga.App. 464, 466(2), 620 S.E.2d 663 (2005) (finding no prolongation of the valid traffic stop to enable drug dog to conduct open air search around stopped ve......
  • Hinton v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • February 5, 2013
    ...trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Citation omitted.) Barnett v. State, 275 Ga.App. 464(1), 620 S.E.2d 663 (2005). OCGA § 40–6–391(a)(1) provides that “[a] person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehi......
  • Wilson v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • July 16, 2008
    ...legitimate privacy interest. Illinois v. Caballes, 543 U.S. 405, 409, 125 S.Ct. 834, 160 L.Ed.2d 842 (2005). Barnett v. State, 275 Ga.App. 464, 466(2), 620 S.E.2d 663 (2005). ...