Barnstable v. Massachusetts Energy Facilities Siting Board
[…] The Commission cited Cape Wind's failure to provide sufficient information to enable the Commission to assess the impact of the project and its consistency with the regional policy plan. Cape Wind did not, as set forth in the Act, appeal the Commission's decision to the Barnstable Superior Court or Land Court.

Instead, on November 21, 2007, Cape Wind applied to EFSB for a certificate of environmental impact and public interest ("Certificate") for the Cable Project pursuant to G.L.c. 164, §69K. A Certificate is "a composite of all individual permits, approvals or authorizations which would otherwise be necessary for the construction and operation of the facility." G.L.c. 164, §69K. EFSB is authorized to issue a Certificate when a facility "cannot be constructed due to any disapprovals, conditions or denials by a state or local agency or body..." G.L.c. 164, §69K. The purpose of §69K is to "ensure that local boards do not use their power over licenses and