Barquero v. U.S.
[…] The government also filed a counterclaim seeking to enforce the summons and adding IBC as a defendant. Both parties then sought summary judgment. After a hearing, the district court denied the motion to quash and granted the motion to enforce. Zarate and IBC now appeal, arguing that the district court erred in several respects.

II

Zarate initially contends that the United States--Mexico TIEA is unconstitutional because Congress has not authorized the President to enter into such agreements. Section 274(h)(6)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes the Secretary "to negotiate and conclude an agreement for the exchange of information with any beneficiary country." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 274(h)(6)(C). It is undisputed that Mexico is not a "beneficiary country" as that term is defined by section 212(a)(1)(A) of the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act--19 U.S.C. Sec. 2702. 3 See 26 U.S.C. Sec. 274(h)(6)(B).