Barquero v. U.S.
[…] See United States v. Stuart, 489 U.S. 353, 109 S.Ct. 1183, 103 L.Ed.2d 388 (1989) (upholding administrative summons issued by IRS pursuant to a request by Canada, which had a tax convention with the United States providing for the exchange of tax information between the countries).

Section 274(h)(6)(D) of the Code provides that the Secretary "may exercise his authority under subchapter A of chapter 78 to carry out any obligation of the United States under an [exchange of information] agreement referred to in [Sec. 274(h)(6)(C) ]." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 274(h)(6)(D). Here, the TIEA with Mexico states: