Barr's Estate, In re
[…] On that day, plaintiff filed his Petition Contesting Will and Objecting to Petition for Distribution. September 16, 1966, plaintiff filed his summons and complaint, the one in the probate proceeding being considered amendatory to the petition filed August 5, 1966.

Each of the defendants appearing pleaded the appropriate statute of limitations and laches.

RCW 11.24.010 provides in part:

Contest of admission or rejection--Limitation of action-- Issues. If any person interested in any will shall appear within six months immediately following the probate or rejection thereof, and by petition to the superior court having jurisdiction contest the validity of said will, or appear to have the will proven which has been rejected, he shall file a petition containing his objections and exceptions to said will, or to the rejection thereof. * * *

If no person shall appear within the time aforesaid, the probate or rejection of such will shall be binding and final as to all the world: Provided, however, * * *.

It is beyond dispute that plaintiff's petition contesting the will of his father was not timely filed in accordance with RCW 11.24.010.

We agree with the statement of the trial court: