Barraza v. State
[…] At trial, after the State tendered Chandler as an expert, defense counsel asked Chandler if she had prepared a report of her forensic interview of the victim. Chandler stated that she had not prepared a report because the video recording of the forensic interview speaks for itself. Defense counsel again objected that without a report to document or reduce to writing Chandler's expert opinion, the State failed to comply with the discovery statute. The trial court overruled counsel's objection.

OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (4) requires the prosecuting attorney to provide to the defendant a report of "any physical or mental examinations and of scientific tests or experiments, including a summary of the basis for the expert opinion rendered in the report, or copies thereof, if the state intends to introduce in evidence in its case-in-chief or in rebuttal the results of the physical or mental examination or scientific test or experiment." In order to exclude expert witness testimony pursuant to this Code section, a defendant must show that the statute applies to the expert testimony. See Green v. State , 307 Ga. 171, 172 (1), 835 S.E.2d 238 (2019).