Barrera-Lima v. Sessions
[…] See Rivera , 816 F.3d at 1078. Only when the statute is divisible into multiple crimes—at least one of which must categorically match the generic definition of a crime involving moral turpitude—do we apply the modified categorical approach to discern whether the petitioner's conviction can be narrowed to the qualifying crime.6

Because Barrera-Lima was convicted under Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.88.010(1) in 2010 and under Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.88.010(2)(b) in 2009, we address each conviction in turn.

IV.
A.

Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.88.010(1) provides, in relevant part, that:

A person is guilty of indecent exposure if he or she intentionally makes any open and obscene exposure of his or her person or the person of another knowing that such conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm. The act of breastfeeding or expressing breast milk is not indecent exposure.

The statute therefore requires that the government prove three elements in order to convict a defendant of indecent exposure: (1) the defendant made an "open and obscene" exposure of his or her genitalia or that of another person's, see State v.