Walcott v. Garland
[…] Barragan-Lopez , 508 F.3d at 904.

Barragan-Lopez does not control as to Walcott's second conviction because it involved a different subsection of the statute, and "[w]e look at the specific subsections of a statute that the petitioner is convicted under to determine if it is a crime of moral turpitude." Id. at 903. Barragan-Lopez's conviction (and Walcott's first conviction) was under subsection 13-3405(A)(2), which prohibits only possession of marijuana for sale. Walcott's second conviction was under subsection 13-3405(A)(4), which provides that a person shall not knowingly "[t]ransport for sale, import into this state or offer to transport for sale or import into this state, sell, transfer or offer to sell or transfer marijuana."

In contrast to subsection (A)(2), which prohibits only one offense, subsection (A)(4) includes two offenses that do not necessarily involve trafficking of marijuana – importation and transfer.