Barrett v. Adams Fruit Co., Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs here appeal from the grant of summary judgment in favor of Adams as to its liability for actual or statutory damages due to violations of the Act's transportation safety requirements. The district court concluded that plaintiffs' claims for actual or statutory damages under the Act were barred by Fla.Stat. Sec. 440.11, which provides in part that "[t]he liability of an employer ... shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer ... to the employee ... and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty...." The district court relied on a Department of Labor regulation which provides that "[w]here a State workers' compensation law is applicable and coverage is provided for a migrant or seasonal agricultural worker by the employer, the workers' compensation benefits are the exclusive remedy for