Barrett v. Burt
[…] The plaintiffs have not suffered a personal injury, within the meaning and intent of that portion of Section 614.1 requiring actions for such injuries to be brought within two years from the time they accrue. There would be no basis therefore for applying the two year limitation on the ground that the plaintiffs have suffered injuries to the person.

The defendant, however, contends that the cause of action herein seeks relief for an injury to a "relative right"2 and that such injuries whether based on tort or contract are specifically included within the part of Section 614.1 having a two year limitation. The statute is not applicable to the present case. The two year statute applies only to actions "founded on injuries to the person or reputation, including injuries to relative rights." Iowa Code § 614.1 (1962). (Emphasis added.) It is clear that injuries to relative rights are included in this statutory provision only if they are also injuries to the person or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Reese v. Danforth
    • United States