Barrett v. Burt
[…] In this action, the plaintiffs are alleging that the defendant's unsound advice and his negligent drafting of the contract of transfer caused them to be held liable for the real estate commissions. The defendant has asserted a counterclaim for $7,500 for professional services rendered to the plaintiffs.

The defendant has moved to dismiss this action pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b) or, in the alternative, for judgment on the pleadings pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(c). The defendant urges that the plaintiffs' action is barred by that portion of Section 614.1 of the Iowa Code which provides that all actions "founded on injuries to the person or reputation, including injuries to relative rights, whether based on contract or tort" must be brought within two years.