Barrett v. Lucky Seven Saloon, Inc.
[…] Bryan Patrick Harnetiaux, Debra Leigh Williams Stephens, Spokane, for Amicus Curiae (Washington State Trial Lawyers Assoc.).

OWENS, J.

Petitioner Jeffrey Barrett was profoundly and permanently injured in an automobile accident caused by an intoxicated driver, Ned Maher. Jeffrey Barrett and John Barrett (Barrett) sued the Lucky Seven Saloon (the Lucky Seven), claiming that it had negligently overserved alcohol to Maher. The jury returned a defense verdict, and Barrett appealed. Barrett assigned error to the trial court's rejection of his proposed jury instructions on RCW 66.44.200(1), which provides that "[n]o person shall sell any liquor to any person apparently under the influence of liquor."1 He also assigned error to the pretrial determination that, in lieu of the statutory "apparently under the influence" standard, the "obviously intoxicated" standard would be applied, thus requiring Barrett to show that the Lucky Seven had sold alcohol to Maher when he was "obviously