Barrett v. Minor
[…] In Lee v. Lee, 12 Va. App. 512, 515-16, 404 S.E.2d 736, 738 (1991) (en banc) (citing Highway Comm'r v. Easley, 215 Va. 197, 201-02, 207 S.E.2d 870, 873-74 (1974)), however, this Court noted that an appellant may "meet the mandates of Rule 5A:18" by "includ[ing] an objection and reasons therefore in the final order or at least tender such an order to the trial judge." As appellant included these arguments in his written objections to the final order in the present case, this Court will discuss the merits of his arguments.

Code § 16.1-298(D) provides that when "an appeal to the circuit court is withdrawn in accordance with § 16.1-106.1, the judgment, order, or decree rendered by the juvenile court shall have the same legal effect as if no appeal had been noted . . . ." Relying on this provision,appellee asserts that the 2012 orders gained binding legal effect for the purposes of res judicata when appellant withdrew his appeals of these orders to the circuit court.