Wright v. Wright
[…] Id. at 910, 421 S.E.2d at 205 (internal citations omitted). "[W]hen analyzing a statute, we must assume that the legislature chose, with care, the words it used when it enacted the relevant statute, and we are bound by those words as we interpret the statute." City of Virginia Beach v. ESG Enters., Inc., 243 Va. 149, 153, 413 S.E.2d 642, 644 (1992) (internal citations omitted).

Code § 20-107.1 provides in pertinent part:

Court may decree as to maintenance and support of spouses.
A. [U]pon the entry of a decree providing (i) for the dissolution of a marriage, (ii) for a divorce, whether from the bond of matrimony or from bed and board, (iii) that neither party is entitled to a divorce, or (iv) for separate maintenance, the court may ... decree as it deems expedient concerning the maintenance and support of the spouses. However, the court shall have no authority to decree maintenance and support payable by the estate of a deceased spouse.
Code § 20-107.1(B) provides:
Any maintenance and support shall be subject to the provisions of § 20-109, and no permanent maintenance and support shall be awarded from a spouse if there exists in such spouse's favor a ground of divorce under the provisions of subdivision (1) of § 20-91.3 However, the court may make such an award notwithstanding the existence of such ground if the court determines from clear and convincing evidence, that a denial of support and
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
37 cases
  • McKee v. McKee, Record No. 0739-07-1 (Va. App. 1/29/2008)
    • United States
    • Virginia Court of Appeals
    • January 29, 2008