Wright v. Wright
[…] She lives a very modest life and has very modest needs .. . . The circumstances of this case do not permit an award that will meet the wife's needs fully however I believe that support should be fixed at $750.00 per month effective December 1, 2000. The attorney for the wife is awarded attorney fees of $1500 to be paid within 180 days.

On husband's motion to reconsider, the trial judge amended the grant of the divorce to wife and granted both parties a divorce on the ground of separation for more than one year. The final decree of divorce was entered April 2, 2001.

II. CODE §§ 20-109 AND 20-107.1(E)

Husband first contends that the trial court erred in determining his spousal support obligation using Code § 20-107.1 rather than Code § 20-109. He argues that the language of Code § 20-107.1(B), "any maintenance and support shall be subject to the provisions of Code § 20-109," requires that the final support award be governed by the additional dictates of Code § 20-109. We disagree and hold that Code § 20-107.1 establishes the criteria to be used for the initial setting of spousal support and that Code § 20-109 applies to a modification of that award.