Barrett v. Nash Finch Co.
[…] 1. It is elementary that it is for the legislature to determine what the consequences of a violation of statute shall be, and whether in a given case the violation shall constitute a nuisance or negligence, Flaherty v. Great Northern Ry. Co., 218 Minn. 488, 16 N.W.2d 553; Hanson v. Hall, 202 Minn. 381, 279 N.W. 227, or a ground for the recovery of a penalty, Mayes v. Byers, 214 Minn. 54, 7 N.W.2d 403, 144 A.L.R. 821. The provision of M.S.A. § 169.96 that a violation of the highway traffic regulation act "shall not be negligence per se but shall be prima facie evidence of negligence only" evinces a legislative intention that negligence shall be the ground of recovery for acts which the statute declares unlawful and that a violation of the act shall be only prima facie evidence of negligence. Flaherty v. Great Northern Ry. Co., supra. As said in Dart v.