Barrett v. State
[…] The evidence to support the guilty plea was stipulated. 3 The sole evidence of the facts of the case was that contained in the written affidavit of Trooper Keith Pherigo of the Texas Highway Patrol. This affidavit detailed the events immediately before and after the attack on and abduction of Pherigo by three men and one woman at the Scurry County Courthouse on December 8, 1975. However, appellant is nowhere identified as one of the attackers or abductors; and, there is no other evidence in the record to connect appellant with the attack on Pherigo or his abduction.

Art. 1.15, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P., mandates that, in a non-jury, non-capital felony trial, "it shall be necessary for the State to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.) This has long been true even in cases where the guilty plea was before the court. In Edwards v. State, 463 S.W.2d 733 (Tex.Cr.App.1971), this court wrote: