Barringer v. Baptist Healthcare of Oklahoma, 94,121.
[…] ¶ 16 We do not view the hospital's assertion in its pleadings of inconsistent facts (negligence and non-negligence) which support alternative theories of recovery (contribution and indemnity) as sufficient to invoke the doctrine of judicial estoppel. Judicial estoppel must not only be applied cautiously and with restraint, it must never be applied in a way that impairs the statutory right granted a party in 12 O.S.1991, § 2008(E)(2), to plead and rely on inconsistent facts, theories, claims and defenses.

¶ 17 The Oklahoma Pleading Codes provides, in pertinent part: "A party may set forth and at trial rely on two or more statements of a claim or defense alternately or hypothetically . . . [and] may also state as many separate claims or defenses as [the party] has, regardless of consistency [.]" 12 O.S.1991, § 2008(E)(2)....

To continue reading

Request your trial
43 cases
  • 397, State Question No. 767, Take Shelter Okla. & Kristi Conatzer v. State (In re Number)
    • United States
    • Oklahoma Supreme Court
    • April 21, 2014